We’re here for you 24/7

info@finalembracefunerals.com.auCall (03) 5756 3740
Hands holding eucalyptus and a white flower

Price list & inclusions

Complete Funeral Fees 2026–27

Every fee from the current Final Embrace Funerals price list, organised into a clear and readable guide.

View the price list

Before comparing prices

Professional fees are not always the final total

The professional service fee covers Final Embrace Funerals’ work and the listed inclusions. Many arrangements also include selected funeral goods and third-party charges.

Third-party fees are paid separately from the professional fee. They may include cemetery or cremation charges, clergy or a celebrant, venue hire, flowers, certificates and the coffin or casket.

All prices shown include GST and are published as current until 30 June 2027. Ask the team for a complete itemised quote for the arrangement you are considering.

Professional service fees

Published service fees

The $2,900 direct-cremation fee has its own detailed guide with the complete inclusions and additional charges.

View Direct Cremation
Single Service — Goulburn Chapel$3,995
Single Service — Off-site Location$4,200
Dual Service — Service followed by Cemetery$4,500
Extended Service — Service, Wake and Cemetery$4,750
Additional Staff Member$440
No Service Direct Cremation$2,900

Included

The professional service fee includes

  • Dedicated funeral consultant
  • Basic mortuary care, including bathing and dressing
  • Funeral arrangements at the family home or a Final Embrace office
  • Two staff in attendance at the service
  • Funeral hearse
  • 24/7 availability
  • Registration of the death with the government department
  • Arrangement and booking of third-party suppliers
  • Transfer into care during business hours
  • Use of the Goulburn Chapel and its audiovisual equipment

Not included

Allow for these separately

  • Transfer into care after hours
  • An additional rosary or vigil
  • Additional viewings outside the service day
  • After-hours, weekend or public-holiday services
  • Travel beyond the first 100 kilometres from the office location
  • Family vehicles
  • Payments to third-party suppliers
  • Advanced mortuary care and embalming

Third-party suppliers

Costs paid separately

These expenses are incurred by Final Embrace Funerals on the family’s behalf or arranged according to the family’s instructions.

  • Cemetery or cremation fees
  • Clergy or celebrant fees
  • Musician or vocalist
  • Venue hire
  • Floral tributes
  • Newspaper notices
  • Catering
  • Registered death certificate
  • Medical fee for the cremation certificate
  • Coffin or casket
  • Cremation urn
  • Memorial tribute stationery
  • Audiovisual equipment hire

Additional service fees

Published extras and funeral goods

An additional fee only applies when the related service or item is required or selected. POA means price on application.

Advanced Mortuary Care — Coroners etc.$770
Embalming$1,500
After-hours Transfer$550
Saturday Service Fee$770
Sunday / Public Holiday Service Fee$990
Rosary / Vigil / Viewing — additional day$660
Postage of Ashes — Australia-wide$125
Postage of Ashes — InternationalPOA
Coffin Cross / Crucifix — combustible$45
Coffin Cross / Crucifix — metal$75
Coffin Cross / Crucifix — metal & wooden stand$195
Grave Marker$195
Grave Marker — Orthodox$250
Coffins$660–$8,250
Caskets$4,200–$49,990
Prepaid Funeral Administration Fee$395
Death Certificate$75
Death Certificate — Coroners$125
Memorial Booksfrom $125
Photo Slideshow$195
A4 Framed Coffin Photo / Poem Page$35
Additional Keepsake USB$45
Mourning Car — 4-hour hire$660
Mourning Car — each hour after$150/hr
Limousine — 4-hour hire$990
Limousine — each hour after$200/hr
Travel — first 100km included$3.30/km after

Other services

Specialist professional fees

Memorial Service Fee — 2 staff$990
Repatriation Professional Service Fee$5,500
Sea Burial Professional Service Fee$6,500
Natural Burial Professional Service Fee$4,995

Children’s service fees

Published cremation service fees

The price list states that these include the standard professional service inclusions and a white coffin. Other coffin choices are available and all fees are charged to the family at cost price. For burial, the service fee is $550 plus cemetery fees.

14–7 years$2,200
7–2 years$1,660
2 years to 12 months$990
12 months or less$695
Stillborn$595

Original fee document

Funeral Fees & Services 2026–27

Prefer the original layout? The current Final Embrace Funerals PDF remains available as the source document for this guide.

Open original PDF

Can we help you in any way?

Request an itemised quote

Speak with a consultant for the complete cost of the services, funeral goods and third-party fees your family selects.

Call nowView fees